Athletic Links Partners/Affiliates

Privacy Policy

AthleticLink.Com General Privacy Policy

In General

AthleticLink.com respects your privacy and your time. We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us as well as our access to you either through your computer, fax or mailing address. AthleticLink.com is committed to tenaciously protecting the privacy of our users in order to allow you to utilize the services of the site with complete comfort and trust.

What The Policy Covers
The privacy policy set forth herein applies to all personally identifiable information collected or submitted on the AthleticLink.com web site or when you use AthleticLink.com services.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that AthleticLink.com does not own or control or to people that AthleticLink.com does not employ or manage.

Third Parties and Links to Other Sites
AthleticLink.com provides links to other third party web sites. Even if the third party is affiliated with AthleticLink.com through a business partnership or otherwise, AthleticLink.com is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that the privacy policies of these web sites meet our high standards and as always, we recommend reading the privacy policy of any new site you go to on-line.

The privacy certification process requires a site to be operational prior to receipt of site approval; AthleticLink.com will update and immediately post related information when it is received.

Policy Updates
To ensure accuracy and security, AthleticLink.com updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how AthleticLink.com collects and uses personal information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by AthleticLink.com. If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at webmaster@athleticlink.com.

Privacy Commitment Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy for AthleticLink.com, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about AthleticLink.com's privacy policy, please feel free to email us at webmaster@AthleticLink.com.

We encourage our web site visitors to read more about on-line privacy and consumer protection issues on the Federal Trade Commission's web site: www.ftc.gov.

Site User Information
A majority of the services provided on AthleticLink.com require you to submit certain user information. This personal information is necessary in order for the site to create your unique and personalized homepage. This information includes your name, address, email address, phone number, title. We only collect your information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to fulfill the business objectives of the site. In addition, AthleticLink.com may automatically receive and record information on its server logs from your browser including your IP address (see below)

If you give us permission, we will work with our affiliate professional partners to make you aware of additional products and services that may be of interest to you or to contact you regarding site changes. AthleticLink.com will tightly control the number of contacts that you receive in a given period of time. You will have the opportunity to opt-out of, or re-activate, these types of communications at any time by editing your profile information.

During your visits to AthleticLink.com, we may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests, your likes and dislikes regarding the site, etc., with a goal of providing you the best possible site experience.You have complete control over your profile information.

To protect your personal information, we maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided. These include, among other things, limiting access to such data to those employees performing a legitimate business function; technical security measures, such as encryption or passwords, to prevent unauthorized access; and the storage of data on secure servers or computers inaccessible by modem.

Updating/Editing Personal Profile Information
AthleticLink.com allows you to update or edit your personal information at any time. To do so, simply log into your account with your username and password and update/edit the information you have submitted. You may also opt in or cancel our promotional e-mails and newsletters at any time. The information you delete on-line will be immediately removed from our database. If you are experiencing problems with changing your information on-line, you may contact us at webmaster@AthleticLink.com.

Children's Privacy
AthleticLink.com does not collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. We believe that children should get their parents' consent before giving out personal information. If you are concerned about your child's use of AthleticLink.com, we encourage you to use Web filtering technology to supervise your child's access to the site. We also encourage you to participate in your child's experience with AthleticLink.com. With guidance, the site can prove very useful in finding a part time or summer job for your child, as well as researching available camps and clinics.

This children's privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the on-line collection and use of personal information from children under the age of thirteen, and provides important information on your rights under federal law with respect to such information. Under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, no web site operator can require, as a condition of participation in an activity, that a child under the age of 13 disclose more information than is reasonably necessary. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen, we will delete such information from our records. Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen, we also do not knowingly distribute such information to third parties. We do not knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information.

General Information Disclosure
Except as described in this privacy policy, we do not disclose information about your individual activities on AthleticLink.com, or personal information that you provide, to any outside parties, except when we believe it is required by law or to protect AthleticLink.com, our users or others. However, we may record and share aggregated information with our partners. Also, if you input your information on a co-branded registration page, such as that of AthleticLink.com and partner company-sponsored contest, then your information becomes the property of both AthleticLink.com and the partner co-sponsoring the contest. In that instance, the use of your personal information by our partner company will be subject to the privacy policy of that company and AthleticLink.com is not responsible for their use of your personal information.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include hosting our web servers, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and processing credit card payments. These other companies will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any third party and we require all third parties to adhere to AthleticLink.com's stated privacy policies. This means that we do not permit third-party vendors to use or sell your information in any way other than as directed by AthleticLink.com.

Resumes
AthleticLink.com gives you the option of putting your resume in our database. If you activate your resume on the site, you are allowing your resume to be searchable to prospective employers and recruiters who pay for access to our resume database.

We use our best efforts to grant access to this database only to paying employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters and human resource professionals, but we cannot guarantee that other parties will not, without our consent, gain access to this database. You may remove your resume from our searchable database at any time. However, employers and recruiters who have paid for access to the database, and other parties who have otherwise gained access to the database, may have retained a copy of your resume in their own files or databases. We are not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of resumes in these instances, or for the use or privacy of resumes by any of such parties while resumes are in the database.

Cookies
To enhance your experience at AthleticLink.com, we use a feature on your Internet browser called a "cookie". Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web surfing easier for personal-computer users by saving your preferences while you are at our site. Cookies do not include people's names, e-mail addresses, or other information that is personally identifiable; they are used only to quickly identify your computer. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies is encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies. Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results and a more personalized site experience. You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies. However, doing this will hinder performance and negatively impact your experience on our site.

Online Purchase Security
When you purchase a service from AthleticLink.com, your personal details and credit card information are scrambled using SSL encryption technology before being sent over the Internet. Our Credit Card transactions are maintained by a company called authorize.net. All information sent to authorize.net is encrypted, which will protect it against disclosure to third parties. When we receive your order, it is kept encrypted until it is processed. For further information about authorize.net's privacy and security practices, please click here.

Users purchasing services will be required to provide additional information including a valid credit card number with expiration date and billing address. Once your transaction is processed, your credit card data is eliminated from our databases. However, we will still maintain your contact information in case you wish to log in to other areas of our site(s).

IP Address
Your "Internet protocol" or IP address is information provided to another computer on the internet about where information should be sent whenever your web browser or email application requests a web page or email. from another computer on the Internet. If you access the Internet from a dial-up Internet service provider (ISP), your IP address will be different every time you log on. AthleticLink.com receives IP addresses from all users because this information is automatically reported by your browser each time you view a web page. When you register with AthleticLink.com, your IP address is also stored in our user registration databases. We may use your IP address to diagnose service problems reported by our users associated with IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.

Terms of Use
Please also see AthleticLink.com's Terms and Conditions of Use, which describes the use, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire AthleticLink.com web site.